Privacy Policy

KTP Works Privacy Policy

KTP Works is committed to safeguarding your personal information and complies with current
data protection legislation including GDPR. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal
information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

This privacy policy applies to the use of personal information gathered from this website:
https:/www.ktpworks.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the
obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way
this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within
this policy.

The website

This website and its owners will ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of
it’s users throughout their visiting experience.

What do we do with the information we gather, and why?
We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you require.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long we retain your information
We will retain your information on our system until either:
· You request we delete your information
· Or you unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists or you delete yourself as a subscriber
to our social media channels (YouTube/ Twitter / Facebook / Linked-in, etc…)
If either of these conditions are true, we will delete all the information we hold about you.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where
applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the
website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with
recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving
behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store
information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website,
through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to
their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security
settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.
This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The
software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your
engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information
[http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this
website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for
conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take
longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and
provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information
is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as
detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe
and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to
email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further
information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any
questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to
subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was
made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form
to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or
enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email
newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to
receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links,
users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links
mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image
links to other websites).

The owner of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally
linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on
external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for
any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms
that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions
as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage
upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal
details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information
through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details
to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or
email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from
web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using
such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the
social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page
respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share
web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten
lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened
urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the
best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are
prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held
liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & further information

● Data Protection Act 1998
● Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
● Twitter Privacy Policy
● Facebook Privacy Policy
● Linkedin Privacy Policy
● Google Privacy Policy

While we have made every effort to provide accurate and up to date information on our
website, the law is constantly changing and affects each person or business in different
ways.

The information contained within this website is no substitute for specific advice and we
will not accept liability if you rely solely on information from the website.
It is important that you read this page as it contains important information regarding
accessing our website.